Data protection

General

As the offers in internet develop further, so will our data protection principles. We will regularly post changes to our data protection principle on this page, please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Siemens Home Appliances, distributed by BSH Household Appliances Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd. (BSH), would like to thank you for visiting our web site siemens-home.com/in and showing interest in our company and company products. BSH Group is a Trademark Licensee of Siemens AG

Utilization

In order to maintain Customer and Supplier contacts, it may be necessary that we store, process and use the data to understand and to react to your needs as quickly and efficiently as possible, we may contact you through SMS & emails for the following but not limited to them:

- process product or offer enquires

- inform you about special offers

- conduct surveys

- provide service

Specification of Purpose

Personal data provided by you are only used for the following specific purposes:
- enquiries which have been sent to us (e.g. Product information, Traders' certificate)
- surveys (e.g. customer satisfaction)
- applications
- Customer service related topics
- News on Siemens products and services
- Special promotions and/or an individualized service
The terms of our Privacy Statement remain applicable. You may withdraw your consent at any time by notice in writing to us

Protection of personal Data / Protection of privacy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to us. Therefore we conduct our business in compliance with the applicable laws about protection of personal data and protection of privacy. As described below, you will get to know what kind of data information is collected by us, how we work with the information and with whom we eventually share the information.

Collecting and processing personal data

Through our web site, we will collect only such personal data about you which you voluntarily choose to provide us.
In order to recognize the sites you have already visited and to meet your interests when visiting our web sites, we may store connection data, the Internet Browser you used, visited sites, etc. In some cases we might also store "cookies" or make use of "active components (e.g. JAVA Scripts). This information cannot be traced back to a specific person and is used for statistical purposes only. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you have the possibility to change these settings in your browser. Please bear in mind that you might not be able to operate certain functions after you have changed these settings.

Links to other web site

The web site may contain links to other web sites, but BSH is not responsible for their privacy practices or content.

Security measures

BSH will take all necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against- improper or illegal deletion,
- unauthorized alteration or transfer,
- unauthorized disclosure or
- loss

Contacts

If you have any comments, suggestions, questions or complaints, please do not hesitate to phone or email one of the contact

Development of data protection principles

As the offers in internet develop further, so will our data protection principles. We will regularly post changes to our data protection principle on this page, please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

If you are aggrieved by our usage or processing of the information that you have shared with us, you can address the same to the Grievance Officer for the redressal of your grievance.

The details of the Grievance Officer are as under:

Address:

BSH Household Appliances Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd.

Arena House, 2nd Floor Main Building,

Plot No.103, Road No.12,

MIDC, Andheri East,

Mumbai- 400093.

Fax: +91 (22) 6751 8020